Average salary in West Northamptonshire
The median full-time salary for jobs in West Northamptonshire is £38,313 (ONS, 2025). After tax and National Insurance at 2026/27 rates that is about £2,592 a month.
Where West Northamptonshire ranks
West Northamptonshire ranks 129th of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the upper half, and 5th of 35 in East Midlands. Its average rent ranks 148th of 316, close to where its pay ranks. At the median, what is left after rent and Band D council tax (£1,301 a month) ranks 119th of 316, in the upper half.
| Measure | Figure | Rank, all areas | Rank in East Midlands |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median pay, jobs based here | £38,313 | 129th of 348 | 5th of 35 |
| Median pay, residents | £38,000 | 192nd of 348 | 12th of 35 |
| Take-home a month at the median | £2,592 | 128th of 348 | 5th of 35 |
| Average rent a month | £1,084 | 148th of 316 | 1st of 35 |
| Band D council tax a year | £2,486.66 | 110th of 348 | 13th of 35 |
| Left a month after rent and Band D | £1,301 | 119th of 316 | 18th of 35 |
1st is the highest. Ranks compare the 348 council areas on this site. How to read these figures.
Areas with the nearest medians to West Northamptonshire: Merton (£38,471), Liverpool (£38,430), West Lothian (£38,316), Brent (£38,311), Barnet (£38,294) and Highland (£38,272). UK occupations with a median close to the West Northamptonshire median of £38,313: managers and directors in retail and wholesale (£38,447), nannies and au pairs (£38,447), mining and quarry workers and related operatives (£38,301) and managers and proprietors in agriculture and horticulture (£38,182).
Pay range for full-time jobs in West Northamptonshire
ONS change on the previous year: the median for jobs in West Northamptonshire rose 2.8%, less than the 4.3% rise in the UK median for all full-time jobs. For East Midlands as a whole it was a rise of 5.0%.
| Point in the pay range | Gross a year | Gross a month | Take-home a year | Take-home a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | £24,667 | £2,056 | £21,280 | £1,773 |
| 25th percentile | £29,430 | £2,453 | £24,709 | £2,059 |
| Median (50th percentile) | £38,313 | £3,193 | £31,105 | £2,592 |
| 75th percentile | £52,911 | £4,409 | £41,246 | £3,437 |
| 90th percentile | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
Take-home at England and Wales rates. Not published means ONS did not publish that figure because the estimate is not reliable enough. ONS rates the median for jobs in West Northamptonshire as precise: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 3.9%.
People who work in West Northamptonshire and people who live there
The median for people who live in West Northamptonshire is £38,000, which is £313 (0.8%) lower than the £38,313 median for jobs based there. The two figures are close. Among all areas, the residents' median ranks 192nd of 348 and the jobs median 129th of 348. ONS change on the previous year for residents: a rise of 2.3%.
The jobs figure counts jobs based in West Northamptonshire, wherever the worker lives; the residents' figure counts people living in West Northamptonshire, wherever they work. ONS rates the residents' median for West Northamptonshire as precise: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 3.9%.
Rent and council tax at the median salary
On the median salary for jobs in West Northamptonshire (£38,313), the average rent of £1,084 takes 41.8% of take-home pay; on the 25th percentile salary (£29,430) it takes 52.6%. For the average rent to be 30% of take-home pay, the rule of thumb in our rent affordability calculator, you would need a salary of at least £56,557 a year. No more than a quarter of full-time jobs based in West Northamptonshire pay more than that.
| Property | Average rent a month | Rent as a share of take-home | Left after rent and Band D council tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| All properties | £1,084 | 41.8% | £1,301 |
| 1 bedroom | £752 | 29.0% | £1,633 |
| 2 bedrooms | £954 | 36.8% | £1,431 |
Band D is £207 a month. This is the average Band D for the council area, including parish precepts, so the exact bill depends on your parish. Rents are ONS figures for August 2026 and may be revised.
West Northamptonshire and other areas in East Midlands
Among these 7 areas, West Northamptonshire has the highest median and the 4th highest amount left after rent and Band D council tax. Medians run from £30,082 in South Holland to £38,313 in West Northamptonshire.
| Area | Median salary | Average rent a month | Left after rent and Band D a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Northamptonshire | £38,313 | £1,084 | £1,301 |
| Amber Valley | £35,912 | £799 | £1,448 |
| West Lindsey | £35,748 | £741 | £1,501 |
| Ashfield | £35,182 | £795 | £1,392 |
| South Kesteven | £33,868 | £845 | £1,292 |
| Bassetlaw | £32,485 | £727 | £1,295 |
| South Holland | £30,082 | £775 | £1,133 |
The areas either side of West Northamptonshire in the alphabetical list for East Midlands, highest median first. Each figure is at that area's own median. See all 35 in the East Midlands table.
How West Northamptonshire compares with East Midlands and the UK
The median for jobs in West Northamptonshire is £2,713 (7.6%) higher than the East Midlands median, £985 (2.5%) lower than the England median and £726 (1.9%) lower than the UK median of £39,039.
| Area | Median, jobs there | Median, residents | Take-home a month (England and Wales rates) | Average rent, August 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Northamptonshire | £38,313 | £38,000 | £2,592 | £1,084 |
| East Midlands | £35,600 | £36,194 | £2,429 | £922 |
| England | £39,298 | £39,243 | £2,651 | £1,459 |
| United Kingdom | £39,039 | £39,039 | £2,636 | £1,400 |
Related pages
Every area in the East Midlands table, salary by job, the take home pay calculator, rent affordability calculator and cost of living calculator.
How this is worked out
Pay: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings (ASHE), 2025 provisional. Take-home: 2026/27 England and Wales rates, tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan. How to read these figures.
Sources
- ASHE Table 7: earnings by place of work, local authority, 2025 provisional (ONS)
- ASHE Table 8: earnings by place of residence, local authority, 2025 provisional (ONS)
- Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, released 16 September 2026 (ONS)
- Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027 (MHCLG, GOV.UK)
- Income Tax rates and Personal Allowances (GOV.UK)
- National Insurance: how much you pay (GOV.UK)
Figures checked on 12 October 2026. ONS plans to publish its next ASHE figures on 22 October 2026. Read how we calculate or tell us about a mistake.
Frequently asked questions
There is no official definition of a good salary. ONS figures for full-time jobs in West Northamptonshire (2025) show how pay is spread: one in ten jobs pay less than £24,667, a quarter pay less than £29,430, half pay less than £38,313 and a quarter pay more than £52,911. On the median, take-home pay is about £2,592 a month at 2026/27 rates.
West Northamptonshire ranks 129th of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the upper half, and 5th of 35 in East Midlands. Its median of £38,313 is £726 (1.9%) lower than the UK median of £39,039.
The ONS average monthly private rent in West Northamptonshire was £1,084 in August 2026: £752 for one bedroom and £954 for two bedrooms. That is 41.8% of take-home pay on the median salary for jobs there. The figure is provisional and may be revised.
Band D council tax in West Northamptonshire is £2,486.66 for 2026/27, about £207 a month, which ranks 110th of 348 council areas and 13th of 35 in East Midlands. Your own bill depends on your property's band and any discounts.