Average salary in Tonbridge and Malling

The median full-time salary for jobs in Tonbridge and Malling is £34,735 (ONS, 2025). After tax and National Insurance at 2026/27 rates that is about £2,377 a month.

Median salary (jobs here)
£34,735
Take-home a month
£2,377
Average rent a month
£1,489
Council tax Band D a year
£2,471.83

Where Tonbridge and Malling ranks

Tonbridge and Malling ranks 257th of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the lower half, and 58th of 64 in South East. Its average rent ranks 66th of 316, a higher place in the list than its pay. At the median, what is left after rent and Band D council tax (£682 a month) ranks 287th of 316, in the bottom quarter.

MeasureFigureRank, all areasRank in South East
Median pay, jobs based here£34,735257th of 34858th of 64
Median pay, residents£42,75291st of 34831st of 64
Take-home a month at the median£2,377257th of 34858th of 64
Average rent a month£1,48966th of 31620th of 64
Band D council tax a year£2,471.83122nd of 34835th of 64
Left a month after rent and Band D£682287th of 31659th of 64

1st is the highest. Ranks compare the 348 council areas on this site. How to read these figures.

Areas with the nearest medians to Tonbridge and Malling: Gloucester (£34,779), Swale (£34,776), Stoke-on-Trent (£34,744), Lancaster (£34,731), Hastings (£34,700) and Angus (£34,692). UK occupations with a median close to the Tonbridge and Malling median of £34,735: construction and building trades n.e.c. (£34,822), air transport operatives (£34,700), housing officers (£34,688) and legal associate professionals (£34,662).

Pay range for full-time jobs in Tonbridge and Malling

ONS change on the previous year: the median for jobs in Tonbridge and Malling rose 0.2%, less than the 4.3% rise in the UK median for all full-time jobs. That is a change of less than 1%. For South East as a whole it was a rise of 2.4%.

Point in the pay rangeGross a yearGross a monthTake-home a yearTake-home a month
10th percentileNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
25th percentile£27,160£2,263£23,075£1,923
Median (50th percentile)£34,735£2,895£28,529£2,377
75th percentile£51,650£4,304£40,514£3,376
90th percentileNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published

Take-home at England and Wales rates. Not published means ONS did not publish that figure because the estimate is not reliable enough. ONS rates the median for jobs in Tonbridge and Malling as reasonably precise: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 8.1%.

People who work in Tonbridge and Malling and people who live there

The median for people who live in Tonbridge and Malling is £42,752, which is £8,017 (23.1%) higher than the £34,735 median for jobs based there. The residents' figure is the higher of the two. Among all areas, the residents' median ranks 91st of 348 and the jobs median 257th of 348. ONS change on the previous year for residents: a rise of 10.7%.

The jobs figure counts jobs based in Tonbridge and Malling, wherever the worker lives; the residents' figure counts people living in Tonbridge and Malling, wherever they work. ONS rates the residents' median for Tonbridge and Malling as reasonably precise: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 8.3%.

Rent and council tax at the median salary

On the median salary for jobs in Tonbridge and Malling (£34,735), the average rent of £1,489 takes 62.6% of take-home pay; on the 25th percentile salary (£27,160) it takes 77.4%. For the average rent to be 30% of take-home pay, the rule of thumb in our rent affordability calculator, you would need a salary of at least £84,488 a year. No more than a quarter of full-time jobs based in Tonbridge and Malling pay more than that.

PropertyAverage rent a monthRent as a share of take-homeLeft after rent and Band D council tax
All properties£1,48962.6%£682
1 bedroom£1,03243.4%£1,139
2 bedrooms£1,33356.1%£838

Band D is £206 a month. This is the average Band D for the council area, including parish precepts, so the exact bill depends on your parish. Rents are ONS figures for August 2026 and may be revised.

Tonbridge and Malling and other areas in South East

Among these 7 areas, Tonbridge and Malling has the lowest median and the 6th highest amount left after rent and Band D council tax. Medians run from £34,735 in Tonbridge and Malling to £45,194 in Vale of White Horse.

AreaMedian salaryAverage rent a monthLeft after rent and Band D a month
Vale of White Horse£45,194£1,352£1,438
Waverley£41,248£1,459£1,092
Test Valley£38,976£1,235£1,205
Tunbridge Wells£37,303£1,533£794
Tandridge£37,024£1,637£662
Thanet£34,891£1,118£1,061
Tonbridge and Malling£34,735£1,489£682

The areas either side of Tonbridge and Malling in the alphabetical list for South East, highest median first. Each figure is at that area's own median. See all 64 in the South East table.

How Tonbridge and Malling compares with South East and the UK

The median for jobs in Tonbridge and Malling is £5,248 (13.1%) lower than the South East median, £4,563 (11.6%) lower than the England median and £4,304 (11.0%) lower than the UK median of £39,039.

AreaMedian, jobs thereMedian, residentsTake-home a month (England and Wales rates)Average rent, August 2026
Tonbridge and Malling£34,735£42,752£2,377£1,489
South East£39,983£41,618£2,692£1,426
England£39,298£39,243£2,651£1,459
United Kingdom£39,039£39,039£2,636£1,400

How this is worked out

Pay: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings (ASHE), 2025 provisional. Take-home: 2026/27 England and Wales rates, tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan. How to read these figures.

Sources

Figures checked on 12 October 2026. ONS plans to publish its next ASHE figures on 22 October 2026. Read how we calculate or tell us about a mistake.

Frequently asked questions

There is no official definition of a good salary. ONS figures for full-time jobs in Tonbridge and Malling (2025) show how pay is spread: a quarter pay less than £27,160, half pay less than £34,735 and a quarter pay more than £51,650. On the median, take-home pay is about £2,377 a month at 2026/27 rates.

Tonbridge and Malling ranks 257th of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the lower half, and 58th of 64 in South East. Its median of £34,735 is £4,304 (11.0%) lower than the UK median of £39,039.

The ONS average monthly private rent in Tonbridge and Malling was £1,489 in August 2026: £1,032 for one bedroom and £1,333 for two bedrooms. That is 62.6% of take-home pay on the median salary for jobs there. The figure is provisional and may be revised.

Band D council tax in Tonbridge and Malling is £2,471.83 for 2026/27, about £206 a month, which ranks 122nd of 348 council areas and 35th of 64 in South East. Your own bill depends on your property's band and any discounts.