Average salary in Caerphilly
The median full-time salary for jobs in Caerphilly is £33,137 (ONS, 2025). After tax and National Insurance at 2026/27 rates that is about £2,282 a month.
Where Caerphilly ranks
Caerphilly ranks 303rd of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the bottom quarter, and 14th of 22 in Wales. Its average rent ranks 276th of 316, close to where its pay ranks. At the median, what is left after rent and Band D council tax (£1,361 a month) ranks 86th of 316, in the upper half.
| Measure | Figure | Rank, all areas | Rank in Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median pay, jobs based here | £33,137 | 303rd of 348 | 14th of 22 |
| Median pay, residents | £35,367 | 271st of 348 | 15th of 22 |
| Take-home a month at the median | £2,282 | 303rd of 348 | 14th of 22 |
| Average rent a month | £747 | 276th of 316 | 13th of 22 |
| Band D council tax a year | £2,082.88 | 304th of 348 | 21st of 22 |
| Left a month after rent and Band D | £1,361 | 86th of 316 | 13th of 22 |
1st is the highest. Ranks compare the 348 council areas on this site. How to read these figures.
Areas with the nearest medians to Caerphilly: Rotherham (£33,419), St Helens (£33,379), Great Yarmouth (£33,355), Hyndburn (£33,089), Sefton (£33,028) and Bolton (£33,008). UK occupations with a median close to the Caerphilly median of £33,137: office supervisors (£33,174), furniture makers and other craft woodworkers (£33,078), bricklayers (£33,030) and printers (£33,019).
Pay range for full-time jobs in Caerphilly
ONS change on the previous year: the median for jobs in Caerphilly rose 4.7%, more than the 4.3% rise in the UK median for all full-time jobs. For Wales as a whole it was a rise of 4.5%.
| Point in the pay range | Gross a year | Gross a month | Take-home a year | Take-home a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | £23,810 | £1,984 | £20,663 | £1,722 |
| 25th percentile | £26,979 | £2,248 | £22,944 | £1,912 |
| Median (50th percentile) | £33,137 | £2,761 | £27,378 | £2,282 |
| 75th percentile | £46,364 | £3,864 | £36,902 | £3,075 |
| 90th percentile | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
Take-home at England and Wales rates. Not published means ONS did not publish that figure because the estimate is not reliable enough. ONS rates the median for jobs in Caerphilly as reasonably precise: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 6.1%.
People who work in Caerphilly and people who live there
The median for people who live in Caerphilly is £35,367, which is £2,230 (6.7%) higher than the £33,137 median for jobs based there. The residents' figure is the higher of the two. Among all areas, the residents' median ranks 271st of 348 and the jobs median 303rd of 348. ONS change on the previous year for residents: a rise of 10.8%.
The jobs figure counts jobs based in Caerphilly, wherever the worker lives; the residents' figure counts people living in Caerphilly, wherever they work. ONS rates the residents' median for Caerphilly as reasonably precise: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 5.9%.
Rent and council tax at the median salary
On the median salary for jobs in Caerphilly (£33,137), the average rent of £747 takes 32.7% of take-home pay; on the 25th percentile salary (£26,979) it takes 39.1%. For the average rent to be 30% of take-home pay, the rule of thumb in our rent affordability calculator, you would need a salary of at least £36,612 a year. No more than half of full-time jobs based in Caerphilly pay more than that.
| Property | Average rent a month | Rent as a share of take-home | Left after rent and Band D council tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| All properties | £747 | 32.7% | £1,361 |
| 1 bedroom | £551 | 24.2% | £1,557 |
| 2 bedrooms | £689 | 30.2% | £1,419 |
Band D is £174 a month. This is the average Band D for the council area, including police and an average community council charge. Rents are ONS figures for August 2026 and may be revised.
Caerphilly and other areas in Wales
Among these 7 areas, Caerphilly has the 4th highest median and the 4th highest amount left after rent and Band D council tax. Medians run from £32,294 in Blaenau Gwent to £38,225 in Cardiff.
| Area | Median salary | Average rent a month | Left after rent and Band D a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cardiff | £38,225 | £1,177 | £1,242 |
| Wrexham | £37,053 | £770 | £1,554 |
| Bridgend | £35,951 | £763 | £1,481 |
| Caerphilly | £33,137 | £747 | £1,361 |
| Carmarthenshire | £32,982 | £687 | £1,389 |
| Ceredigion | £32,688 | £723 | £1,330 |
| Blaenau Gwent | £32,294 | £681 | £1,339 |
The areas either side of Caerphilly in the alphabetical list for Wales, highest median first. Each figure is at that area's own median. See all 22 in the Wales table.
How Caerphilly compares with Wales and the UK
The median for jobs in Caerphilly is £2,659 (7.4%) lower than the Wales median and £5,902 (15.1%) lower than the UK median of £39,039.
| Area | Median, jobs there | Median, residents | Take-home a month (England and Wales rates) | Average rent, August 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caerphilly | £33,137 | £35,367 | £2,282 | £747 |
| Wales | £35,796 | £36,354 | £2,441 | £846 |
| United Kingdom | £39,039 | £39,039 | £2,636 | £1,400 |
Related pages
Every area in the Wales table, salary by job, the take home pay calculator, rent affordability calculator and cost of living calculator.
How this is worked out
Pay: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings (ASHE), 2025 provisional. Take-home: 2026/27 England and Wales rates, tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan. How to read these figures.
Sources
- ASHE Table 7: earnings by place of work, local authority, 2025 provisional (ONS)
- ASHE Table 8: earnings by place of residence, local authority, 2025 provisional (ONS)
- Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, released 16 September 2026 (ONS)
- Council Tax levels: 2026/27 (Welsh Government)
- Income Tax rates and Personal Allowances (GOV.UK)
- National Insurance: how much you pay (GOV.UK)
Figures checked on 12 October 2026. ONS plans to publish its next ASHE figures on 22 October 2026. Read how we calculate or tell us about a mistake.
Frequently asked questions
There is no official definition of a good salary. ONS figures for full-time jobs in Caerphilly (2025) show how pay is spread: one in ten jobs pay less than £23,810, a quarter pay less than £26,979, half pay less than £33,137 and a quarter pay more than £46,364. On the median, take-home pay is about £2,282 a month at 2026/27 rates.
Caerphilly ranks 303rd of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the bottom quarter, and 14th of 22 in Wales. Its median of £33,137 is £5,902 (15.1%) lower than the UK median of £39,039.
The ONS average monthly private rent in Caerphilly was £747 in August 2026: £551 for one bedroom and £689 for two bedrooms. That is 32.7% of take-home pay on the median salary for jobs there. The figure is provisional and may be revised.
Band D council tax in Caerphilly is £2,082.88 for 2026/27, about £174 a month, which ranks 304th of 348 council areas and 21st of 22 in Wales. Your own bill depends on your property's band and any discounts.