Average salary in Wyre Forest
The median full-time salary for jobs in Wyre Forest is £32,183 (ONS, 2025). After tax and National Insurance at 2026/27 rates that is about £2,224 a month.
Where Wyre Forest ranks
Wyre Forest ranks 323rd of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the bottom quarter, and 28th of 30 in West Midlands. Its average rent ranks 241st of 316, close to where its pay ranks. At the median, what is left after rent and Band D council tax (£1,190 a month) ranks joint 169th of 316, in the lower half.
| Measure | Figure | Rank, all areas | Rank in West Midlands |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median pay, jobs based here | £32,183 | 323rd of 348 | 28th of 30 |
| Median pay, residents | £34,661 | 302nd of 348 | 27th of 30 |
| Take-home a month at the median | £2,224 | 323rd of 348 | 28th of 30 |
| Average rent a month | £825 | 241st of 316 | 26th of 30 |
| Band D council tax a year | £2,512.47 | 89th of 348 | 7th of 30 |
| Left a month after rent and Band D | £1,190 | joint 169th of 316 | 24th of 30 |
1st is the highest. Ranks compare the 348 council areas on this site. How to read these figures.
Areas with the nearest medians to Wyre Forest: Blaenau Gwent (£32,294), Arun (£32,213), North Devon (£32,199), North Norfolk (£32,179), Scottish Borders (£32,164) and South Hams (£32,086). UK occupations with a median close to the Wyre Forest median of £32,183: careers advisers and vocational guidance specialists (£32,418), sheet metal workers (£32,207), events managers and organisers (£32,163) and merchandisers (£32,155).
Pay range for full-time jobs in Wyre Forest
ONS change on the previous year: the median for jobs in Wyre Forest fell 0.6%, while the UK median for all full-time jobs rose 4.3%. That is a change of less than 1%. For West Midlands as a whole it was a rise of 6.1%.
| Point in the pay range | Gross a year | Gross a month | Take-home a year | Take-home a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | £23,102 | £1,925 | £20,153 | £1,679 |
| 25th percentile | £26,497 | £2,208 | £22,597 | £1,883 |
| Median (50th percentile) | £32,183 | £2,682 | £26,691 | £2,224 |
| 75th percentile | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| 90th percentile | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
Take-home at England and Wales rates. Not published means ONS did not publish that figure because the estimate is not reliable enough. ONS rates the median for jobs in Wyre Forest as reasonably precise: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 9.9%.
People who work in Wyre Forest and people who live there
The median for people who live in Wyre Forest is £34,661, which is £2,478 (7.7%) higher than the £32,183 median for jobs based there. The residents' figure is the higher of the two. Among all areas, the residents' median ranks 302nd of 348 and the jobs median 323rd of 348. ONS change on the previous year for residents: a rise of 3.1%.
The jobs figure counts jobs based in Wyre Forest, wherever the worker lives; the residents' figure counts people living in Wyre Forest, wherever they work. ONS rates the residents' median for Wyre Forest as reasonably precise: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 8.9%.
Rent and council tax at the median salary
On the median salary for jobs in Wyre Forest (£32,183), the average rent of £825 takes 37.1% of take-home pay; on the 25th percentile salary (£26,497) it takes 43.8%. For the average rent to be 30% of take-home pay, the rule of thumb in our rent affordability calculator, you would need a salary of at least £40,945 a year. No more than half of full-time jobs based in Wyre Forest pay more than that.
| Property | Average rent a month | Rent as a share of take-home | Left after rent and Band D council tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| All properties | £825 | 37.1% | £1,190 |
| 1 bedroom | £584 | 26.3% | £1,431 |
| 2 bedrooms | £741 | 33.3% | £1,274 |
Band D is £209 a month. This is the average Band D for the council area, including parish precepts, so the exact bill depends on your parish. Rents are ONS figures for August 2026 and may be revised.
Wyre Forest and other areas in West Midlands
Among these 7 areas, Wyre Forest has the lowest median and the 6th highest amount left after rent and Band D council tax. Medians run from £32,183 in Wyre Forest to £38,556 in Birmingham.
| Area | Median salary | Average rent a month | Left after rent and Band D a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | £38,556 | £1,099 | £1,311 |
| Worcester | £37,459 | £977 | £1,364 |
| Wychavon | £36,768 | £954 | £1,347 |
| Cannock Chase | £36,211 | £867 | £1,401 |
| Wolverhampton | £35,740 | £945 | £1,281 |
| Bromsgrove | £34,019 | £992 | £1,135 |
| Wyre Forest | £32,183 | £825 | £1,190 |
The areas either side of Wyre Forest in the alphabetical list for West Midlands, highest median first. Each figure is at that area's own median. See all 30 in the West Midlands table.
How Wyre Forest compares with West Midlands and the UK
The median for jobs in Wyre Forest is £4,881 (13.2%) lower than the West Midlands median, £7,115 (18.1%) lower than the England median and £6,856 (17.6%) lower than the UK median of £39,039.
| Area | Median, jobs there | Median, residents | Take-home a month (England and Wales rates) | Average rent, August 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyre Forest | £32,183 | £34,661 | £2,224 | £825 |
| West Midlands | £37,064 | £37,048 | £2,517 | £982 |
| England | £39,298 | £39,243 | £2,651 | £1,459 |
| United Kingdom | £39,039 | £39,039 | £2,636 | £1,400 |
Related pages
Every area in the West Midlands table, salary by job, the take home pay calculator, rent affordability calculator and cost of living calculator.
How this is worked out
Pay: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings (ASHE), 2025 provisional. Take-home: 2026/27 England and Wales rates, tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan. How to read these figures.
Sources
- ASHE Table 7: earnings by place of work, local authority, 2025 provisional (ONS)
- ASHE Table 8: earnings by place of residence, local authority, 2025 provisional (ONS)
- Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, released 16 September 2026 (ONS)
- Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027 (MHCLG, GOV.UK)
- Income Tax rates and Personal Allowances (GOV.UK)
- National Insurance: how much you pay (GOV.UK)
Figures checked on 12 October 2026. ONS plans to publish its next ASHE figures on 22 October 2026. Read how we calculate or tell us about a mistake.
Frequently asked questions
There is no official definition of a good salary. ONS figures for full-time jobs in Wyre Forest (2025) show how pay is spread: one in ten jobs pay less than £23,102, a quarter pay less than £26,497 and half pay less than £32,183. On the median, take-home pay is about £2,224 a month at 2026/27 rates.
Wyre Forest ranks 323rd of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the bottom quarter, and 28th of 30 in West Midlands. Its median of £32,183 is £6,856 (17.6%) lower than the UK median of £39,039.
The ONS average monthly private rent in Wyre Forest was £825 in August 2026: £584 for one bedroom and £741 for two bedrooms. That is 37.1% of take-home pay on the median salary for jobs there. The figure is provisional and may be revised.
Band D council tax in Wyre Forest is £2,512.47 for 2026/27, about £209 a month, which ranks 89th of 348 council areas and 7th of 30 in West Midlands. Your own bill depends on your property's band and any discounts.