Average salary in Vale of Glamorgan
The median full-time salary for jobs in Vale of Glamorgan is £35,204 (ONS, 2025). After tax and National Insurance at 2026/27 rates that is about £2,406 a month.
Where Vale of Glamorgan ranks
Vale of Glamorgan ranks 235th of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the lower half, and 12th of 22 in Wales. Its average rent ranks joint 176th of 316, close to where its pay ranks. At the median, what is left after rent and Band D council tax (£1,238 a month) ranks 149th of 316, in the upper half.
| Measure | Figure | Rank, all areas | Rank in Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median pay, jobs based here | £35,204 | 235th of 348 | 12th of 22 |
| Median pay, residents | £38,656 | 169th of 348 | 3rd of 22 |
| Take-home a month at the median | £2,406 | 235th of 348 | 12th of 22 |
| Average rent a month | £982 | joint 176th of 316 | 3rd of 22 |
| Band D council tax a year | £2,231.54 | 285th of 348 | 17th of 22 |
| Left a month after rent and Band D | £1,238 | 149th of 316 | 21st of 22 |
1st is the highest. Ranks compare the 348 council areas on this site. How to read these figures.
Areas with the nearest medians to Vale of Glamorgan: Redcar and Cleveland (£35,278), Derbyshire Dales (£35,253), Bradford (£35,213), Bexley (£35,187), Ashfield (£35,182) and Havant (£35,162). UK occupations with a median close to the Vale of Glamorgan median of £35,204: IT operations technicians (£35,259), CAD, drawing and architectural technicians (£35,221), business associate professionals n.e.c. (£35,209) and human resources and industrial relations officers (£35,194).
Pay range for full-time jobs in Vale of Glamorgan
ONS change on the previous year: the median for jobs in Vale of Glamorgan rose 7.3%, more than the 4.3% rise in the UK median for all full-time jobs. For Wales as a whole it was a rise of 4.5%.
| Point in the pay range | Gross a year | Gross a month | Take-home a year | Take-home a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | £23,249 | £1,937 | £20,259 | £1,688 |
| 25th percentile | £26,007 | £2,167 | £22,245 | £1,854 |
| Median (50th percentile) | £35,204 | £2,934 | £28,866 | £2,406 |
| 75th percentile | £47,049 | £3,921 | £37,395 | £3,116 |
| 90th percentile | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
Take-home at England and Wales rates. Not published means ONS did not publish that figure because the estimate is not reliable enough. ONS rates the median for jobs in Vale of Glamorgan as reasonably precise: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 8.4%.
People who work in Vale of Glamorgan and people who live there
The median for people who live in Vale of Glamorgan is £38,656, which is £3,452 (9.8%) higher than the £35,204 median for jobs based there. The residents' figure is the higher of the two. Among all areas, the residents' median ranks 169th of 348 and the jobs median 235th of 348. ONS change on the previous year for residents: a rise of 0.1%.
The jobs figure counts jobs based in Vale of Glamorgan, wherever the worker lives; the residents' figure counts people living in Vale of Glamorgan, wherever they work. ONS rates the residents' median for Vale of Glamorgan as reasonably precise: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 8.9%.
Rent and council tax at the median salary
On the median salary for jobs in Vale of Glamorgan (£35,204), the average rent of £982 takes 40.8% of take-home pay; on the 25th percentile salary (£26,007) it takes 53.0%. For the average rent to be 30% of take-home pay, the rule of thumb in our rent affordability calculator, you would need a salary of at least £49,668 a year. No more than a quarter of full-time jobs based in Vale of Glamorgan pay more than that.
| Property | Average rent a month | Rent as a share of take-home | Left after rent and Band D council tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| All properties | £982 | 40.8% | £1,238 |
| 1 bedroom | £726 | 30.2% | £1,494 |
| 2 bedrooms | £888 | 36.9% | £1,332 |
Band D is £186 a month. This is the average Band D for the council area, including police and an average community council charge. Rents are ONS figures for August 2026 and may be revised.
Vale of Glamorgan and other areas in Wales
Among these 7 areas, Vale of Glamorgan has the 5th highest median and the lowest amount left after rent and Band D council tax. Medians run from £32,294 in Blaenau Gwent to £37,053 in Wrexham.
| Area | Median salary | Average rent a month | Left after rent and Band D a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wrexham | £37,053 | £770 | £1,554 |
| Swansea | £36,261 | £852 | £1,430 |
| Torfaen | £36,068 | £862 | £1,415 |
| Bridgend | £35,951 | £763 | £1,481 |
| Vale of Glamorgan | £35,204 | £982 | £1,238 |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf | £33,976 | £754 | £1,387 |
| Blaenau Gwent | £32,294 | £681 | £1,339 |
The areas either side of Vale of Glamorgan in the alphabetical list for Wales, highest median first. Each figure is at that area's own median. See all 22 in the Wales table.
How Vale of Glamorgan compares with Wales and the UK
The median for jobs in Vale of Glamorgan is £592 (1.7%) lower than the Wales median and £3,835 (9.8%) lower than the UK median of £39,039.
| Area | Median, jobs there | Median, residents | Take-home a month (England and Wales rates) | Average rent, August 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vale of Glamorgan | £35,204 | £38,656 | £2,406 | £982 |
| Wales | £35,796 | £36,354 | £2,441 | £846 |
| United Kingdom | £39,039 | £39,039 | £2,636 | £1,400 |
Related pages
Every area in the Wales table, salary by job, the take home pay calculator, rent affordability calculator and cost of living calculator.
How this is worked out
Pay: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings (ASHE), 2025 provisional. Take-home: 2026/27 England and Wales rates, tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan. How to read these figures.
Sources
- ASHE Table 7: earnings by place of work, local authority, 2025 provisional (ONS)
- ASHE Table 8: earnings by place of residence, local authority, 2025 provisional (ONS)
- Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, released 16 September 2026 (ONS)
- Council Tax levels: 2026/27 (Welsh Government)
- Income Tax rates and Personal Allowances (GOV.UK)
- National Insurance: how much you pay (GOV.UK)
Figures checked on 12 October 2026. ONS plans to publish its next ASHE figures on 22 October 2026. Read how we calculate or tell us about a mistake.
Frequently asked questions
There is no official definition of a good salary. ONS figures for full-time jobs in Vale of Glamorgan (2025) show how pay is spread: one in ten jobs pay less than £23,249, a quarter pay less than £26,007, half pay less than £35,204 and a quarter pay more than £47,049. On the median, take-home pay is about £2,406 a month at 2026/27 rates.
Vale of Glamorgan ranks 235th of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the lower half, and 12th of 22 in Wales. Its median of £35,204 is £3,835 (9.8%) lower than the UK median of £39,039.
The ONS average monthly private rent in Vale of Glamorgan was £982 in August 2026: £726 for one bedroom and £888 for two bedrooms. That is 40.8% of take-home pay on the median salary for jobs there. The figure is provisional and may be revised.
Band D council tax in Vale of Glamorgan is £2,231.54 for 2026/27, about £186 a month, which ranks 285th of 348 council areas and 17th of 22 in Wales. Your own bill depends on your property's band and any discounts.