Average salary in Teignbridge
The median full-time salary for jobs in Teignbridge is £34,315 (ONS, 2025). After tax and National Insurance at 2026/27 rates that is about £2,352 a month.
Where Teignbridge ranks
Teignbridge ranks 264th of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the bottom quarter, and 19th of 26 in South West. Its average rent ranks joint 185th of 316, close to where its pay ranks. At the median, what is left after rent and Band D council tax (£1,171 a month) ranks joint 177th of 316, in the lower half.
| Measure | Figure | Rank, all areas | Rank in South West |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median pay, jobs based here | £34,315 | 264th of 348 | 19th of 26 |
| Median pay, residents | £35,410 | 270th of 348 | 19th of 26 |
| Take-home a month at the median | £2,352 | 264th of 348 | 19th of 26 |
| Average rent a month | £961 | joint 185th of 316 | 20th of 26 |
| Band D council tax a year | £2,643.12 | 18th of 348 | 5th of 26 |
| Left a month after rent and Band D | £1,171 | joint 177th of 316 | 13th of 26 |
1st is the highest. Ranks compare the 348 council areas on this site. How to read these figures.
Areas with the nearest medians to Teignbridge: Lichfield (£34,657), Malvern Hills (£34,570), North Kesteven (£34,457), Nuneaton and Bedworth (£34,283), Dumfries and Galloway (£34,239) and Shropshire (£34,232). UK occupations with a median close to the Teignbridge median of £34,315: teaching professionals n.e.c. (£34,396), routine inspectors and testers (£34,360), archivists and curators (£34,237) and computer system and equipment installers and servicers (£34,237).
Pay range for full-time jobs in Teignbridge
ONS change on the previous year: the median for jobs in Teignbridge rose 10.2%, more than the 4.3% rise in the UK median for all full-time jobs. 42 of 345 council areas had a change this large in either direction. ONS figures for one area come from a sample, so they can move a lot from one year to the next. For South West as a whole it was a rise of 4.6%.
| Point in the pay range | Gross a year | Gross a month | Take-home a year | Take-home a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | £24,055 | £2,005 | £20,839 | £1,737 |
| 25th percentile | £27,099 | £2,258 | £23,031 | £1,919 |
| Median (50th percentile) | £34,315 | £2,860 | £28,226 | £2,352 |
| 75th percentile | £48,548 | £4,046 | £38,474 | £3,206 |
| 90th percentile | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
Take-home at England and Wales rates. Not published means ONS did not publish that figure because the estimate is not reliable enough. ONS rates the median for jobs in Teignbridge as reasonably precise: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 6.8%.
People who work in Teignbridge and people who live there
The median for people who live in Teignbridge is £35,410, which is £1,095 (3.2%) higher than the £34,315 median for jobs based there. The residents' figure is the higher of the two. Among all areas, the residents' median ranks 270th of 348 and the jobs median 264th of 348. ONS change on the previous year for residents: a rise of 9.0%.
The jobs figure counts jobs based in Teignbridge, wherever the worker lives; the residents' figure counts people living in Teignbridge, wherever they work. ONS rates the residents' median for Teignbridge as reasonably precise: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 6.2%.
Rent and council tax at the median salary
On the median salary for jobs in Teignbridge (£34,315), the average rent of £961 takes 40.9% of take-home pay; on the 25th percentile salary (£27,099) it takes 50.1%. For the average rent to be 30% of take-home pay, the rule of thumb in our rent affordability calculator, you would need a salary of at least £48,501 a year. No more than half of full-time jobs based in Teignbridge pay more than that.
| Property | Average rent a month | Rent as a share of take-home | Left after rent and Band D council tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| All properties | £961 | 40.9% | £1,171 |
| 1 bedroom | £655 | 27.8% | £1,477 |
| 2 bedrooms | £869 | 36.9% | £1,263 |
Band D is £220 a month. This is the average Band D for the council area, including parish precepts, so the exact bill depends on your parish. Rents are ONS figures for August 2026 and may be revised.
Teignbridge and other areas in South West
Among these 7 areas, Teignbridge has the 4th highest median and the 5th highest amount left after rent and Band D council tax. Medians run from £30,873 in Torbay to £41,639 in Tewkesbury.
| Area | Median salary | Average rent a month | Left after rent and Band D a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tewkesbury | £41,639 | £1,093 | £1,504 |
| Swindon | £40,280 | £1,096 | £1,411 |
| Stroud | £36,363 | £1,041 | £1,226 |
| Teignbridge | £34,315 | £961 | £1,171 |
| Torridge | £33,806 | £789 | £1,316 |
| South Hams | £32,086 | £1,012 | £988 |
| Torbay | £30,873 | £920 | £1,020 |
The areas either side of Teignbridge in the alphabetical list for South West, highest median first. Each figure is at that area's own median. See all 26 in the South West table.
How Teignbridge compares with South West and the UK
The median for jobs in Teignbridge is £2,880 (7.7%) lower than the South West median, £4,983 (12.7%) lower than the England median and £4,724 (12.1%) lower than the UK median of £39,039.
| Area | Median, jobs there | Median, residents | Take-home a month (England and Wales rates) | Average rent, August 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teignbridge | £34,315 | £35,410 | £2,352 | £961 |
| South West | £37,195 | £37,543 | £2,525 | £1,245 |
| England | £39,298 | £39,243 | £2,651 | £1,459 |
| United Kingdom | £39,039 | £39,039 | £2,636 | £1,400 |
Related pages
Every area in the South West table, salary by job, the take home pay calculator, rent affordability calculator and cost of living calculator.
How this is worked out
Pay: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings (ASHE), 2025 provisional. Take-home: 2026/27 England and Wales rates, tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan. How to read these figures.
Sources
- ASHE Table 7: earnings by place of work, local authority, 2025 provisional (ONS)
- ASHE Table 8: earnings by place of residence, local authority, 2025 provisional (ONS)
- Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, released 16 September 2026 (ONS)
- Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027 (MHCLG, GOV.UK)
- Income Tax rates and Personal Allowances (GOV.UK)
- National Insurance: how much you pay (GOV.UK)
Figures checked on 12 October 2026. ONS plans to publish its next ASHE figures on 22 October 2026. Read how we calculate or tell us about a mistake.
Frequently asked questions
There is no official definition of a good salary. ONS figures for full-time jobs in Teignbridge (2025) show how pay is spread: one in ten jobs pay less than £24,055, a quarter pay less than £27,099, half pay less than £34,315 and a quarter pay more than £48,548. On the median, take-home pay is about £2,352 a month at 2026/27 rates.
Teignbridge ranks 264th of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the bottom quarter, and 19th of 26 in South West. Its median of £34,315 is £4,724 (12.1%) lower than the UK median of £39,039.
The ONS average monthly private rent in Teignbridge was £961 in August 2026: £655 for one bedroom and £869 for two bedrooms. That is 40.9% of take-home pay on the median salary for jobs there. The figure is provisional and may be revised.
Band D council tax in Teignbridge is £2,643.12 for 2026/27, about £220 a month, which ranks 18th of 348 council areas and 5th of 26 in South West. Your own bill depends on your property's band and any discounts.