Average salary in Na h-Eileanan Siar
The median full-time salary for jobs in Na h-Eileanan Siar is £33,552 (ONS, 2025). After tax and National Insurance at 2026/27 rates that is about £2,306 a month.
Where Na h-Eileanan Siar ranks
Na h-Eileanan Siar ranks 297th of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the bottom quarter, and 31st of 32 in Scotland. Its Band D council tax ranks 344th of 348 across all areas and 30th of 32 in Scotland. There is no rent rank because ONS does not publish rents for Scottish council areas.
| Measure | Figure | Rank, all areas | Rank in Scotland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median pay, jobs based here | £33,552 | 297th of 348 | 31st of 32 |
| Median pay, residents | £33,442 | 325th of 348 | 32nd of 32 |
| Take-home a month at the median | £2,306 | 297th of 348 | 31st of 32 |
| Band D council tax a year | £1,505.50 | 344th of 348 | 30th of 32 |
1st is the highest. Ranks compare the 348 council areas on this site. How to read these figures.
Areas with the nearest medians to Na h-Eileanan Siar: Kirklees (£33,613), North East Lincolnshire (£33,563), Rochdale (£33,558), North West Leicestershire (£33,551), Forest of Dean (£33,474) and Rotherham (£33,419). UK occupations with a median close to the Na h-Eileanan Siar median of £33,552: security guards and related occupations (£33,832), transport and distribution clerks and assistants (£33,508), ambulance staff (excluding paramedics) (£33,465) and marketing associate professionals (£33,412).
Pay range for full-time jobs in Na h-Eileanan Siar
ONS change on the previous year: the median for jobs in Na h-Eileanan Siar fell 10.5%, while the UK median for all full-time jobs rose 4.3%. 41 of 345 council areas had a change this large in either direction. ONS figures for one area come from a sample, so they can move a lot from one year to the next. For Scotland as a whole it was a rise of 3.7%.
| Point in the pay range | Gross a year | Gross a month | Take-home a year | Take-home a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| 25th percentile | £28,860 | £2,405 | £24,338 | £2,028 |
| Median (50th percentile) | £33,552 | £2,796 | £27,676 | £2,306 |
| 75th percentile | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| 90th percentile | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
Take-home at Scottish rates. Not published means ONS did not publish that figure because the estimate is not reliable enough. ONS rates the median for jobs in Na h-Eileanan Siar as acceptable, so use it with caution: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 15%.
People who work in Na h-Eileanan Siar and people who live there
The median for people who live in Na h-Eileanan Siar is £33,442, which is £110 (0.3%) lower than the £33,552 median for jobs based there. The two figures are close. Among all areas, the residents' median ranks 325th of 348 and the jobs median 297th of 348. ONS change on the previous year for residents: a fall of 16.5%.
The jobs figure counts jobs based in Na h-Eileanan Siar, wherever the worker lives; the residents' figure counts people living in Na h-Eileanan Siar, wherever they work. ONS rates the residents' median for Na h-Eileanan Siar as acceptable, so use it with caution: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 16%.
Take-home pay and council tax
On the median salary for jobs in Na h-Eileanan Siar, take-home pay is about £2,306 a month at Scottish income tax rates. Band D council tax in Na h-Eileanan Siar for 2026/27 is £1,505.50 a year, about £125 a month, leaving about £2,181 a month before rent or a mortgage and other bills.
This is the Band D charge set by the council. It does not include Scottish Water's water and sewerage charges, which are billed with council tax. We do not show rents for Na h-Eileanan Siar: ONS publishes Scottish rents for Broad Rental Market Areas, which do not match council areas, so there is no council area rent to compare with pay.
Na h-Eileanan Siar and other areas in Scotland
Among these 7 areas, Na h-Eileanan Siar has the lowest median and the lowest amount left after Band D council tax. Medians run from £33,552 in Na h-Eileanan Siar to £42,639 in Orkney Islands.
| Area | Median salary | Take-home a month | Left after Band D a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orkney Islands | £42,639 | £2,844 | £2,705 |
| Midlothian | £41,161 | £2,757 | £2,606 |
| North Ayrshire | £40,730 | £2,731 | £2,591 |
| North Lanarkshire | £39,313 | £2,647 | £2,517 |
| Inverclyde | £37,929 | £2,565 | £2,426 |
| Moray | £34,920 | £2,387 | £2,243 |
| Na h-Eileanan Siar | £33,552 | £2,306 | £2,181 |
The areas either side of Na h-Eileanan Siar in the alphabetical list for Scotland, highest median first. Each figure is at that area's own median. See all 32 in the Scotland table.
How Na h-Eileanan Siar compares with Scotland and the UK
The median for jobs in Na h-Eileanan Siar is £6,167 (15.5%) lower than the Scotland median and £5,487 (14.1%) lower than the UK median of £39,039.
| Area | Median, jobs there | Median, residents | Take-home a month (Scottish rates) | Average rent, August 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Na h-Eileanan Siar | £33,552 | £33,442 | £2,306 | Not available |
| Scotland | £39,719 | £39,905 | £2,671 | £1,013 |
| United Kingdom | £39,039 | £39,039 | £2,631 | £1,400 |
Related pages
Every area in the Scotland table, salary by job, the take home pay calculator, rent affordability calculator and cost of living calculator.
How this is worked out
Pay: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings (ASHE), 2025 provisional. Take-home: 2026/27 Scottish rates, tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan. How to read these figures.
Sources
- ASHE Table 7: earnings by place of work, local authority, 2025 provisional (ONS)
- ASHE Table 8: earnings by place of residence, local authority, 2025 provisional (ONS)
- Council tax datasets: Council Tax by band 2026/27 (Scottish Government)
- Scottish Income Tax (GOV.UK)
- National Insurance: how much you pay (GOV.UK)
Figures checked on 12 October 2026. ONS plans to publish its next ASHE figures on 22 October 2026. Read how we calculate or tell us about a mistake.
Frequently asked questions
There is no official definition of a good salary. ONS figures for full-time jobs in Na h-Eileanan Siar (2025) show how pay is spread: a quarter pay less than £28,860 and half pay less than £33,552. On the median, take-home pay is about £2,306 a month at 2026/27 rates.
Na h-Eileanan Siar ranks 297th of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the bottom quarter, and 31st of 32 in Scotland. Its median of £33,552 is £5,487 (14.1%) lower than the UK median of £39,039.
The median full-time salary for jobs in Na h-Eileanan Siar is £33,552. At Scottish income tax rates for 2026/27, with National Insurance, tax code 1257L and no pension or student loan, take-home pay is about £27,676 a year or £2,306 a month.
Band D council tax in Na h-Eileanan Siar is £1,505.50 for 2026/27, about £125 a month, which ranks 344th of 348 council areas and 30th of 32 in Scotland. Your own bill depends on your property's band and any discounts.