Average salary in Mole Valley
The median full-time salary for jobs in Mole Valley is £49,889 (ONS, 2025). After tax and National Insurance at 2026/27 rates that is about £3,287 a month.
Where Mole Valley ranks
Mole Valley ranks 8th of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the top quarter, and 1st of 64 in South East. Its average rent ranks 58th of 316, close to where its pay ranks. At the median, what is left after rent and Band D council tax (£1,526 a month) ranks 27th of 316, in the top quarter.
| Measure | Figure | Rank, all areas | Rank in South East |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median pay, jobs based here | £49,889 | 8th of 348 | 1st of 64 |
| Median pay, residents | £42,937 | 89th of 348 | 30th of 64 |
| Take-home a month at the median | £3,287 | 8th of 348 | 1st of 64 |
| Average rent a month | £1,551 | 58th of 316 | 16th of 64 |
| Band D council tax a year | £2,519.86 | 84th of 348 | 27th of 64 |
| Left a month after rent and Band D | £1,526 | 27th of 316 | 1st of 64 |
1st is the highest. Ranks compare the 348 council areas on this site. How to read these figures.
Areas with the nearest medians to Mole Valley: Three Rivers (£50,931), Hammersmith and Fulham (£50,435), Southwark (£50,000), Stratford-on-Avon (£49,476), Ribble Valley (£49,351) and Reading (£49,062). UK occupations with a median close to the Mole Valley median of £49,889: quality assurance and regulatory professionals (£50,083), chartered and certified accountants (£50,062), taxation experts (£49,850) and waste disposal and environmental services managers (£49,763).
Pay range for full-time jobs in Mole Valley
ONS change on the previous year: the median for jobs in Mole Valley rose 18.0%, more than the 4.3% rise in the UK median for all full-time jobs. Only 10 of 345 council areas had a change this large in either direction. ONS figures for one area come from a sample, so they can move a lot from one year to the next. For South East as a whole it was a rise of 2.4%.
| Point in the pay range | Gross a year | Gross a month | Take-home a year | Take-home a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| 25th percentile | £34,999 | £2,917 | £28,719 | £2,393 |
| Median (50th percentile) | £49,889 | £4,157 | £39,440 | £3,287 |
| 75th percentile | £72,358 | £6,030 | £52,525 | £4,377 |
| 90th percentile | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
Take-home at England and Wales rates. Not published means ONS did not publish that figure because the estimate is not reliable enough. ONS rates the median for jobs in Mole Valley as reasonably precise: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 8.3%.
People who work in Mole Valley and people who live there
The median for people who live in Mole Valley is £42,937, which is £6,952 (13.9%) lower than the £49,889 median for jobs based there. The jobs figure is the higher of the two. Among all areas, the residents' median ranks 89th of 348 and the jobs median 8th of 348. ONS change on the previous year for residents: a fall of 11.0%.
The jobs figure counts jobs based in Mole Valley, wherever the worker lives; the residents' figure counts people living in Mole Valley, wherever they work. ONS rates the residents' median for Mole Valley as acceptable, so use it with caution: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 14%.
Rent and council tax at the median salary
On the median salary for jobs in Mole Valley (£49,889), the average rent of £1,551 takes 47.2% of take-home pay; on the 25th percentile salary (£34,999) it takes 64.8%. For the average rent to be 30% of take-home pay, the rule of thumb in our rent affordability calculator, you would need a salary of at least £88,764 a year. No more than a quarter of full-time jobs based in Mole Valley pay more than that.
| Property | Average rent a month | Rent as a share of take-home | Left after rent and Band D council tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| All properties | £1,551 | 47.2% | £1,526 |
| 1 bedroom | £1,139 | 34.7% | £1,938 |
| 2 bedrooms | £1,455 | 44.3% | £1,622 |
Band D is £210 a month. This is the average Band D for the council area, including parish precepts, so the exact bill depends on your parish. Rents are ONS figures for August 2026 and may be revised.
Mole Valley and other areas in South East
Among these 7 areas, Mole Valley has the highest median and the highest amount left after rent and Band D council tax. Medians run from £36,792 in New Forest to £49,889 in Mole Valley.
| Area | Median salary | Average rent a month | Left after rent and Band D a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mole Valley | £49,889 | £1,551 | £1,526 |
| Oxford | £43,502 | £1,963 | £717 |
| Milton Keynes | £41,516 | £1,344 | £1,242 |
| Mid Sussex | £40,222 | £1,423 | £1,078 |
| Portsmouth | £38,815 | £1,368 | £1,063 |
| Medway | £37,128 | £1,232 | £1,095 |
| New Forest | £36,792 | £1,244 | £1,055 |
The areas either side of Mole Valley in the alphabetical list for South East, highest median first. Each figure is at that area's own median. See all 64 in the South East table.
How Mole Valley compares with South East and the UK
The median for jobs in Mole Valley is £9,906 (24.8%) higher than the South East median, £10,591 (27.0%) higher than the England median and £10,850 (27.8%) higher than the UK median of £39,039.
| Area | Median, jobs there | Median, residents | Take-home a month (England and Wales rates) | Average rent, August 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mole Valley | £49,889 | £42,937 | £3,287 | £1,551 |
| South East | £39,983 | £41,618 | £2,692 | £1,426 |
| England | £39,298 | £39,243 | £2,651 | £1,459 |
| United Kingdom | £39,039 | £39,039 | £2,636 | £1,400 |
Related pages
Every area in the South East table, salary by job, the take home pay calculator, rent affordability calculator and cost of living calculator.
How this is worked out
Pay: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings (ASHE), 2025 provisional. Take-home: 2026/27 England and Wales rates, tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan. How to read these figures.
Sources
- ASHE Table 7: earnings by place of work, local authority, 2025 provisional (ONS)
- ASHE Table 8: earnings by place of residence, local authority, 2025 provisional (ONS)
- Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, released 16 September 2026 (ONS)
- Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027 (MHCLG, GOV.UK)
- Income Tax rates and Personal Allowances (GOV.UK)
- National Insurance: how much you pay (GOV.UK)
Figures checked on 12 October 2026. ONS plans to publish its next ASHE figures on 22 October 2026. Read how we calculate or tell us about a mistake.
Frequently asked questions
There is no official definition of a good salary. ONS figures for full-time jobs in Mole Valley (2025) show how pay is spread: a quarter pay less than £34,999, half pay less than £49,889 and a quarter pay more than £72,358. On the median, take-home pay is about £3,287 a month at 2026/27 rates.
Mole Valley ranks 8th of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the top quarter, and 1st of 64 in South East. Its median of £49,889 is £10,850 (27.8%) higher than the UK median of £39,039.
The ONS average monthly private rent in Mole Valley was £1,551 in August 2026: £1,139 for one bedroom and £1,455 for two bedrooms. That is 47.2% of take-home pay on the median salary for jobs there. The figure is provisional and may be revised.
Band D council tax in Mole Valley is £2,519.86 for 2026/27, about £210 a month, which ranks 84th of 348 council areas and 27th of 64 in South East. Your own bill depends on your property's band and any discounts.