Average salary in High Peak
The median full-time salary for jobs in High Peak is £32,945 (ONS, 2025). After tax and National Insurance at 2026/27 rates that is about £2,270 a month.
Where High Peak ranks
High Peak ranks joint 309th of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the bottom quarter, and 27th of 35 in East Midlands. Its average rent ranks 201st of 316, a higher place in the list than its pay. At the median, what is left after rent and Band D council tax (£1,134 a month) ranks 194th of 316, in the lower half.
| Measure | Figure | Rank, all areas | Rank in East Midlands |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median pay, jobs based here | £32,945 | joint 309th of 348 | 27th of 35 |
| Median pay, residents | £37,184 | 219th of 348 | 17th of 35 |
| Take-home a month at the median | £2,270 | joint 309th of 348 | 27th of 35 |
| Average rent a month | £937 | 201st of 316 | 13th of 35 |
| Band D council tax a year | £2,384.66 | 195th of 348 | 23rd of 35 |
| Left a month after rent and Band D | £1,134 | 194th of 316 | 28th of 35 |
1st is the highest. Ranks compare the 348 council areas on this site. How to read these figures.
Areas with the nearest medians to High Peak: Carmarthenshire (£32,982), Denbighshire (£32,981), County Durham (£32,945), Tamworth (£32,773), Gwynedd (£32,697) and Ceredigion (£32,688). UK occupations with a median close to the High Peak median of £32,945: printers (£33,019), managers and proprietors in forestry, fishing and related services (£33,011), national government administrative occupations (£33,000) and road transport drivers n.e.c. (£32,892).
Pay range for full-time jobs in High Peak
ONS change on the previous year: the median for jobs in High Peak rose 3.4%, less than the 4.3% rise in the UK median for all full-time jobs. For East Midlands as a whole it was a rise of 5.0%.
| Point in the pay range | Gross a year | Gross a month | Take-home a year | Take-home a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| 25th percentile | £25,464 | £2,122 | £21,854 | £1,821 |
| Median (50th percentile) | £32,945 | £2,745 | £27,240 | £2,270 |
| 75th percentile | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| 90th percentile | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
Take-home at England and Wales rates. Not published means ONS did not publish that figure because the estimate is not reliable enough. ONS rates the median for jobs in High Peak as reasonably precise: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 8.3%.
People who work in High Peak and people who live there
The median for people who live in High Peak is £37,184, which is £4,239 (12.9%) higher than the £32,945 median for jobs based there. The residents' figure is the higher of the two. Among all areas, the residents' median ranks 219th of 348 and the jobs median joint 309th of 348. ONS change on the previous year for residents: a rise of 8.6%.
The jobs figure counts jobs based in High Peak, wherever the worker lives; the residents' figure counts people living in High Peak, wherever they work. ONS rates the residents' median for High Peak as reasonably precise: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 9.1%.
Rent and council tax at the median salary
On the median salary for jobs in High Peak (£32,945), the average rent of £937 takes 41.3% of take-home pay; on the 25th percentile salary (£25,464) it takes 51.5%. For the average rent to be 30% of take-home pay, the rule of thumb in our rent affordability calculator, you would need a salary of at least £47,168 a year. No more than half of full-time jobs based in High Peak pay more than that.
| Property | Average rent a month | Rent as a share of take-home | Left after rent and Band D council tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| All properties | £937 | 41.3% | £1,134 |
| 1 bedroom | £625 | 27.5% | £1,446 |
| 2 bedrooms | £811 | 35.7% | £1,260 |
Band D is £199 a month. This is the average Band D for the council area, including parish precepts, so the exact bill depends on your parish. Rents are ONS figures for August 2026 and may be revised.
High Peak and other areas in East Midlands
Among these 7 areas, High Peak has the 5th highest median and the 4th highest amount left after rent and Band D council tax. Medians run from £31,503 in Gedling to £38,796 in Hinckley and Bosworth.
| Area | Median salary | Average rent a month | Left after rent and Band D a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hinckley and Bosworth | £38,796 | £934 | £1,488 |
| Lincoln | £35,509 | £942 | £1,288 |
| Erewash | £35,073 | £834 | £1,367 |
| Leicester | £34,096 | £1,023 | £1,105 |
| High Peak | £32,945 | £937 | £1,134 |
| Harborough | £31,890 | £973 | £1,035 |
| Gedling | £31,503 | £904 | £1,062 |
The areas either side of High Peak in the alphabetical list for East Midlands, highest median first. Each figure is at that area's own median. See all 35 in the East Midlands table.
How High Peak compares with East Midlands and the UK
The median for jobs in High Peak is £2,655 (7.5%) lower than the East Midlands median, £6,353 (16.2%) lower than the England median and £6,094 (15.6%) lower than the UK median of £39,039.
| Area | Median, jobs there | Median, residents | Take-home a month (England and Wales rates) | Average rent, August 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Peak | £32,945 | £37,184 | £2,270 | £937 |
| East Midlands | £35,600 | £36,194 | £2,429 | £922 |
| England | £39,298 | £39,243 | £2,651 | £1,459 |
| United Kingdom | £39,039 | £39,039 | £2,636 | £1,400 |
Related pages
Every area in the East Midlands table, salary by job, the take home pay calculator, rent affordability calculator and cost of living calculator.
How this is worked out
Pay: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings (ASHE), 2025 provisional. Take-home: 2026/27 England and Wales rates, tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan. How to read these figures.
Sources
- ASHE Table 7: earnings by place of work, local authority, 2025 provisional (ONS)
- ASHE Table 8: earnings by place of residence, local authority, 2025 provisional (ONS)
- Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, released 16 September 2026 (ONS)
- Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027 (MHCLG, GOV.UK)
- Income Tax rates and Personal Allowances (GOV.UK)
- National Insurance: how much you pay (GOV.UK)
Figures checked on 12 October 2026. ONS plans to publish its next ASHE figures on 22 October 2026. Read how we calculate or tell us about a mistake.
Frequently asked questions
There is no official definition of a good salary. ONS figures for full-time jobs in High Peak (2025) show how pay is spread: a quarter pay less than £25,464 and half pay less than £32,945. On the median, take-home pay is about £2,270 a month at 2026/27 rates.
High Peak ranks joint 309th of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the bottom quarter, and 27th of 35 in East Midlands. Its median of £32,945 is £6,094 (15.6%) lower than the UK median of £39,039.
The ONS average monthly private rent in High Peak was £937 in August 2026: £625 for one bedroom and £811 for two bedrooms. That is 41.3% of take-home pay on the median salary for jobs there. The figure is provisional and may be revised.
Band D council tax in High Peak is £2,384.66 for 2026/27, about £199 a month, which ranks 195th of 348 council areas and 23rd of 35 in East Midlands. Your own bill depends on your property's band and any discounts.