Average salary in East Renfrewshire
The median full-time salary for jobs in East Renfrewshire is £42,490 (ONS, 2025). After tax and National Insurance at 2026/27 rates that is about £2,835 a month.
Where East Renfrewshire ranks
East Renfrewshire ranks 45th of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the top quarter, and 6th of 32 in Scotland. Its Band D council tax ranks 337th of 348 across all areas and 24th of 32 in Scotland. There is no rent rank because ONS does not publish rents for Scottish council areas.
| Measure | Figure | Rank, all areas | Rank in Scotland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median pay, jobs based here | £42,490 | 45th of 348 | 6th of 32 |
| Median pay, residents | £46,279 | 37th of 348 | 2nd of 32 |
| Take-home a month at the median | £2,835 | 45th of 348 | 6th of 32 |
| Band D council tax a year | £1,620.15 | 337th of 348 | 24th of 32 |
1st is the highest. Ranks compare the 348 council areas on this site. How to read these figures.
Areas with the nearest medians to East Renfrewshire: Haringey (£42,609), Solihull (£42,587), North Hertfordshire (£42,555), Kingston upon Thames (£42,346), South Gloucestershire (£42,267) and East Hertfordshire (£42,219). UK occupations with a median close to the East Renfrewshire median of £42,490: pipe fitters (£42,580), health care practice managers (£42,559), newspaper and periodical editors (£42,451) and other nursing professionals (£42,300).
Pay range for full-time jobs in East Renfrewshire
ONS change on the previous year: the median for jobs in East Renfrewshire rose 19.6%, more than the 4.3% rise in the UK median for all full-time jobs. Only 5 of 345 council areas had a change this large in either direction. ONS figures for one area come from a sample, so they can move a lot from one year to the next. For Scotland as a whole it was a rise of 3.7%.
| Point in the pay range | Gross a year | Gross a month | Take-home a year | Take-home a month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| 25th percentile | £32,267 | £2,689 | £26,764 | £2,230 |
| Median (50th percentile) | £42,490 | £3,541 | £34,022 | £2,835 |
| 75th percentile | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| 90th percentile | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published |
Take-home at Scottish rates. Not published means ONS did not publish that figure because the estimate is not reliable enough. ONS rates the median for jobs in East Renfrewshire as acceptable, so use it with caution: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 11%.
People who work in East Renfrewshire and people who live there
The median for people who live in East Renfrewshire is £46,279, which is £3,789 (8.9%) higher than the £42,490 median for jobs based there. The residents' figure is the higher of the two. Among all areas, the residents' median ranks 37th of 348 and the jobs median 45th of 348. ONS change on the previous year for residents: a rise of 8.2%.
The jobs figure counts jobs based in East Renfrewshire, wherever the worker lives; the residents' figure counts people living in East Renfrewshire, wherever they work. ONS rates the residents' median for East Renfrewshire as reasonably precise: its sampling error (coefficient of variation) is 8.3%.
Take-home pay and council tax
On the median salary for jobs in East Renfrewshire, take-home pay is about £2,835 a month at Scottish income tax rates. Band D council tax in East Renfrewshire for 2026/27 is £1,620.15 a year, about £135 a month, leaving about £2,700 a month before rent or a mortgage and other bills.
This is the Band D charge set by the council. It does not include Scottish Water's water and sewerage charges, which are billed with council tax. We do not show rents for East Renfrewshire: ONS publishes Scottish rents for Broad Rental Market Areas, which do not match council areas, so there is no council area rent to compare with pay.
East Renfrewshire and other areas in Scotland
Among these 7 areas, East Renfrewshire has the 2nd highest median and the 2nd highest amount left after Band D council tax. Medians run from £35,029 in East Lothian to £44,229 in East Dunbartonshire.
| Area | Median salary | Take-home a month | Left after Band D a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Dunbartonshire | £44,229 | £2,928 | £2,782 |
| East Renfrewshire | £42,490 | £2,835 | £2,700 |
| Glasgow City | £40,554 | £2,721 | £2,579 |
| Falkirk | £40,519 | £2,719 | £2,576 |
| Fife | £37,885 | £2,563 | £2,432 |
| East Ayrshire | £37,250 | £2,525 | £2,382 |
| East Lothian | £35,029 | £2,394 | £2,253 |
The areas either side of East Renfrewshire in the alphabetical list for Scotland, highest median first. Each figure is at that area's own median. See all 32 in the Scotland table.
How East Renfrewshire compares with Scotland and the UK
The median for jobs in East Renfrewshire is £2,771 (7.0%) higher than the Scotland median and £3,451 (8.8%) higher than the UK median of £39,039.
| Area | Median, jobs there | Median, residents | Take-home a month (Scottish rates) | Average rent, August 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Renfrewshire | £42,490 | £46,279 | £2,835 | Not available |
| Scotland | £39,719 | £39,905 | £2,671 | £1,013 |
| United Kingdom | £39,039 | £39,039 | £2,631 | £1,400 |
Related pages
Every area in the Scotland table, salary by job, the take home pay calculator, rent affordability calculator and cost of living calculator.
How this is worked out
Pay: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings (ASHE), 2025 provisional. Take-home: 2026/27 Scottish rates, tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan. How to read these figures.
Sources
- ASHE Table 7: earnings by place of work, local authority, 2025 provisional (ONS)
- ASHE Table 8: earnings by place of residence, local authority, 2025 provisional (ONS)
- Council tax datasets: Council Tax by band 2026/27 (Scottish Government)
- Scottish Income Tax (GOV.UK)
- National Insurance: how much you pay (GOV.UK)
Figures checked on 12 October 2026. ONS plans to publish its next ASHE figures on 22 October 2026. Read how we calculate or tell us about a mistake.
Frequently asked questions
There is no official definition of a good salary. ONS figures for full-time jobs in East Renfrewshire (2025) show how pay is spread: a quarter pay less than £32,267 and half pay less than £42,490. On the median, take-home pay is about £2,835 a month at 2026/27 rates.
East Renfrewshire ranks 45th of 348 council areas for median pay for jobs based there, in the top quarter, and 6th of 32 in Scotland. Its median of £42,490 is £3,451 (8.8%) higher than the UK median of £39,039.
The median full-time salary for jobs in East Renfrewshire is £42,490. At Scottish income tax rates for 2026/27, with National Insurance, tax code 1257L and no pension or student loan, take-home pay is about £34,022 a year or £2,835 a month.
Band D council tax in East Renfrewshire is £1,620.15 for 2026/27, about £135 a month, which ranks 337th of 348 council areas and 24th of 32 in Scotland. Your own bill depends on your property's band and any discounts.